[et_pb_section bb_built=”1″ admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_size=”initial”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.0.51″ background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” border_style=”solid”]

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We uphold the privacy and security of our users with utmost importance. We understand how critical our role is in ensuring that all the information you have entrusted to us shall be kept in confidence and shall only be used if it is relevant to our dealings with you and as required by law from us.

When we use “we, us, our, it all pertains to Carlo Pacific, while when we say “you, your, and users”, we are talking to you as an individual, transacting and using our site for its main purpose. By using www.carlopacific.com, we will assume that you have read, understood and are agreeable and bounded by all the terms of this Policy.

— —

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GET FROM YOU?

We collect different types of information from all our users when you purchase something from us. It is part of the buying and selling process and will help us in distinguishing your unique identity. These information can be, but not limited to the following:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • home address and shipping address
  • mobile and phone numbers
  • email address/es

Additional information may also be requested depending on the need, based on the transaction the user is involved in. For our personal shoppers or sellers, a more detailed information may be needed. We might also require various local government issued documents before proceeding with the creation of your seller’s account.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser, operating system, general geographic location, date and time stamp and cookie information.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

All these information will be kept secured and will not be shared nor be sold by us to any other sites or individuals that does not have any connection with our dealings. We may share these information with the following:

  • Merchants
  • Third party service providers (for fulfillment and other customer related services).

Your personal information is shared with them for completion of a transaction, managing your account, and for other marketing purposes.

Rest assured that the above mentioned are in contract with us and are aware of our Privacy Policy.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by asking us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime. You may also contact us support@carlopacific.com.

For Promotional Emails, you may check in to your account and click the “unsubscribe” button, to discontinue getting any updates from us.

WHEN DO YOU DISCLOSE MY INFORMATION TO OTHERS BESIDES YOUR AFFILIATES?

We may disclose your personal information, ONLY if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. You will always be informed before we act on any disclosure.

WHEN DO YOU DISCLOSE FOR THIRD PARTY SERVICES?

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, we take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

WHAT ARE THE LINKS ON YOUR STORE?

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

HOW DO YOU SECURE MY INFORMATION?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We, as Carlo Pacific will not store any credit card information. Our payment gateway partners will be doing that to secure your transaction. Each payment gateway has their own Terms of service and Privacy policy which you may need to check to understand how they secure information you give out.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

PLEASE FEEL FREE TO GET IN TOUCH WITH US!

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@carlopacific.com.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]